Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 01, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how BitTitan, Inc. and its controlled subsidiaries ("BitTitan," "we" or "us") collect, use, and disclose information when you access or use our websites and other products, services, features or applications (collectively, the "Service") or when you otherwise interact with us. We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you. This Privacy Policy applies to your account information and does not apply to the content that you store on our system, including any personal information of your end users.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – CCPA NOTICE 

If you are a California resident, please click here to view our Privacy Notice for California Residents.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of the policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our websites or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you: create an account; make a payment; use any Service; contact customer service; respond to questionnaires; or otherwise interact with us.

The types of information we may collect vary depending on the Service you use and how you interact with us and may include:

  • Contact Information, such as your name, role or job title, email address, phone number, and mailing address, contact information about other authorized users and contact details for your organization;
  • Customer Information, such as domain name, homepage, Microsoft Partner Network ID number, your preferred distributor and details about your business (such as the number of employees you have, your customer size and industry focus); and
  • Configuration, Migration and Activation Information, such as server connection information; datacenter location preferences; administrative, mailbox and other credentials; address book information; migration settings and related information (such as folder mapping, date filters, file types and security key/certificates) and information required to set up a mailbox gateway (such as port information). If necessary, we may also access the contents of your mailbox, files, or other data for migration purposes, upon your request and approval, to troubleshoot or to provide other technical assistance.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICE

When you access or use the Service, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Service, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and the page you visited before navigating to the Service.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Service, including, but not limited to, configuration information, network speed, hardware model, operating system, and version and information about the software on your computer or device.
  • Infrastructure Information: If you, or someone acting on your behalf, install our client agent software, we may collect infrastructure information about users, groups, usage patterns, hardware, performance, networks, virtual machines, remote workstations, operating environments, servers and devices, including information about software, applications, mailboxes, browsers, bandwidth, and operating systems.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We (including service providers who work on our behalf) use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that helps us to improve the Service and your experience, understand which areas and features of the Service are most popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in the Service or our emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the Service.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve the Service, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by BitTitan and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Service;
  • Automatically determine if you are using the most current version of our software and/or third-party software and notify you if an upgrade is available;
  • Personalize and improve the Service and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

 

BitTitan is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by applicable law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, storage and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSING OF INFORMATION

For a limited number of purposes, we may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf. We contractually bind these service providers to keep your information confidential and to use it only for the purpose of providing their services to us;
  • When we have your opt-in consent, with third parties for their own business purposes, including to market products and services to you. Please see the next section below for information about how to opt out of this sharing in the future;
  • If you live in a jurisdiction where we act as a service provider to a third-party reseller or consultant, or to an enterprise customer that provides a customer-branded version of the Service, we will share information about you with that reseller, consultant, or enterprise customer in connection with our performance of services for that entity;
  • If you participate in any interactive areas of the Service (such as a bulletin board, blog, or chat room), the information you provide may be displayed publicly;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through the Service that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

 

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services in connection with the Service. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect and analyze information about your use of the Service and other websites, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, access times, pages visited, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by BitTitan and others to, among other things, measure activity, generate statistics, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and improve the usefulness of the Service.

To opt out of having information about you shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, please email Legal@BitTitan.com.

Opting Out of Targeted Advertising

You may opt out of behaviorally targeted ads anytime by deleting your browser's cookies. In addition, you may opt-out of interest-based advertising from some third-party partners by visiting http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/http://www.youronlinechoices.eu, or the third-party provider’s websites.

Please note that opting-out will only prevent targeted ads so you may continue to see generic (non-targeted ads) after you opt-out.

 

SECURITY

While no service is completely secure, BitTitan takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

 

LAWFUL BASES FOR PROCESSING

BitTitan will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful basis to do so. Lawful bases include where you have given consent, where a contract is in place and processing is necessary for the performance of the contract, or when a legitimate interest exists. A legitimate interest could be:

  • Protect you, us, or others from security threats
  • Comply with laws that apply to us
  • Enable or administer our business
  • Manage corporate transactions, such as mergers or acquisitions
  • Understand and improve our business or customer relationships generally

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

CORRECTING, AMENDING, AND REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to correct, amend, or remove Personal Information. You may do so by submitting a request on our contact us page, or by mail at the contact information listed on that page. You may also withdraw your consent to having your Personal Information processed, but that will mean we can no longer provide the Services to you.

 

EU-US PRIVACY SHIELD

BitTitan, Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, established by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission (the “Principles”), in connection with its processing of personal information received from European Union member countries (“EU Data”). BitTitan, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.  If there is any conflict between any statements in this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the Principles, the requirements of the Principles shall govern with respect to EU Data only.  To learn more about the Principles, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our compliance with the Principles with respect to EU Data should first contact BitTitan, Inc. at: 

 

BitTitan, Inc.

1120 112th Ave NE

Suite 300

Bellevue, WA 98004

Attn: Legal Department

Legal@bittitan.com

206.428.6030 

 

BitTitan, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints regarding our compliance with the Principles to JAMS, an independent dispute resolution organization located in the United States that serves as our third-party alternative dispute resolution provider about our Privacy Shield compliance — free of charge to you. Please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information.

 

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances as specified under the Principles, a binding arbitration option may be available.

 

BitTitan, Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If BitTitan, Inc. shares EU Data with a third party engaged to perform services on its behalf, then it may be held liable for that third party’s processing of EU Data in violation of the Principles, unless it can prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

YOUR CHOICES

We offer you a number of options and choices for limiting the use and disclosure of your personal data with regards to the data we collect.

 

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may access or modify information you provide through your online account by logging into your online account. Consistent with our compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, if you want to correct, amend, or delete EU Data that is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Principles, and are unable to do so via your online account, please contact us at Legal@BitTitan.com.

 

COOKIES

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Service. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from BitTitan by following the instructions in those communications or logging in to your account and updating your contact preferences. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as messages about your account or our ongoing business relations.